AlphaValue Corporate Services
This research has been commissioned and paid for by the company and is deemed to constitute an acceptable minor non-monetary benefit as defined in MiFID II

SFPI Group

CR
Bloomberg   SFPI FP
Misc. Bldg & Construct Prod  /  France  Web Site   |   Investors Relation
Safety solutions and safe operations at its heart

Sustainability score
Company (Sector)
2.7 (5.6)

Sustainability is made of analytical items contributing to the E, the S and the G, that can be highlighted as sustainability precursors and can be combined in an intellectually acceptable way. This is the only scale made available

  Score Weight  
Governance   
Independent directors rate 3/10 25%More ...
Board geographic diversity 0/10 20%
Chairman vs. Executive split 5%
Environment   
CO² Emission 2/1025%More ...
Water withdrawal 2/1010%
Social   
Wage dispersion trend7/105%More ...
Job satisfaction10/105%
Internal communication10/105%


Sustainability score 2.7/10 100%  
Sustainability matters

In 2022, SFPI launched a group-wide effort to share best practices in ESG matters. Like any corporate of its size, more structured information is an incremental process that is bound to be a steep learning curve. The efforts launched in 2018 to identify risks as per ISO 26000 were complemented in 2021 by the adoption of procedures relating to the European Taxonomy. AlphaValue does not expect SFPI to fail on the adoption of sustainability measures where needed as the family-dominated governance is largely driven by long-term efforts to do well as opposed to quick earnings delivery with higher risks


Environmental score
Company (Sector)
4.1 (4.4)
Data sets evaluated as trends on rolling calendar, made sector relative
ParametersScoreSectorWeight
CO² Emission2/104/10 30%
Water withdrawal2/105/10 30%
Energy9/104/10 25%
Waste4/105/10 15%
Environmental score4.1  100%
Environment matters

Data wise SFPI only discloses its energy consumption which fell in 2021 on a per sales basis. It also did on a capital employed basis. Carbon emissions and water usage are missing which handicaps the scoring of the small group on that front.

Environmental metrics

646
Energy (GJ) per €m in capital
employed

CO² tons per €m in capital
employed

Cubic meter water
withdrawal per €m in capital
employed

Tons waste generated per €m in
capital employed
SFPI Group Building Prod. & Materials
Sector figures
Company CountryEnvironment
score
Energy
(total,
in GJ)
CO2
Emissions
(in tons)
CO2
Compensation
(in tons)
Water
Withdrawal
(in m3)
Waste
(total,
(in tons)
        
Belimo BH 10/1038,5201,320 11,9841,048
Buzzi 4/10115,607,00022,186,000 8,239,000174,700
CRH 3/10205,200,00036,000,000 116,300,0002,100,000
dormakaba BH 8/10909,26674,770 841,47436,685
Forbo BH 8/101,161,97856,753 1,300,00033,992
Geberit BH 9/102,790,000217,009 925,23074,989
Heidelberg Materials 2/10363,226,00069,400,000 314,600,0001,276,700
Holcim 4/10579,000,000116,000,000 140,000,0001,890,000
Imerys 3/1032,720,3602,448,000 57,253,000166,173
Saint-Gobain 5/10156,459,60010,300,000 48,100,0001,413,000
SFPI GroupCR 4/10169,000    
Sika BH 9/104,163,000315,576 3,606,168151,560
Vicat 3/1084,417,60018,700,000 18,000,000 

Social score
Company (Sector)
7.7 (7.0)
Social matters

Although small and organized around discreet units, SFPI bears the hallmarks of sensible management of industrial units. The efforts are aimed at coordinating some HR effort at group level without impeding flexibility at the operational levels.

Quantitative metrics (67%)
Set of staff related numerical metrics available in AlphaValue proprietary modelling aimed at ranking on social/HR matters
ParametersScoreWeight
Staffing Trend6/10 15%
Average wage trend8/10 30%
Share of added value taken up by staff cost9/10 20%
Share of added value taken up by taxes4/10 15%
Wage dispersion trend7/10 20%
Pension bonus (0 or 1)0
Quantitative score7.1/10 100%
Qualitative metrics (33%)
Set of listed qualitative criterias and for the analyst to tick

ParametersScoreWeight
Accidents at work10/10 25%
Human resources development7/10 35%
Pay10/10 20%
Job satisfaction10/10 10%
Internal communication10/10 10%
  
Qualitative score9.0/10 100%


Sector figures
CompanyCountrySocial Score Quantitative scoreQualitative scoreStaffing
      
dormakaba BH 8.57.99.715,479
Geberit BH 8.47.710.012,168
Belimo BH 8.37.610.02,108
Sika BH 7.86.710.028,997
Forbo BH 7.76.610.00.00
Saint-Gobain 6.96.47.9170,234
Imerys 6.86.37.617,591
Heidelberg Materials 6.76.66.553,965
Vicat 6.54.99.39,666
CRH 6.36.76.278,222
Holcim 5.76.06.971,072
Buzzi 4.95.03.29,976

Sustainability / ESG by AlphaValue:

Doubt driven, focused on dynamics


AlphaValue was set up in 2009 as an ESG native firm: since inception, no research could be published without filling up the ESG relevant items. ESG has always been there as a natural building block of the research effort.

Without much pretence, AlphaValue has accumulated 11 years of proprietary, practical data in a consistent way that has been made to “talk” with financial data. The efforts have been aimed at solving the main conundrum of ESG analytics: avoiding useless and noisy data. AlphaValue ESG data is intimately connected to the fundamental research work and its continuous updating process. In other words, AlphaValue ESG data can be made to resonate at will in terms of financial implications for those investors with the willingness to do so.

Over the last 3 years, this data, or rather the dynamic of this data, has been put at work so that it impacts directly and consistently on valuations across AlphaValue’s 450 + stocks universe. This is considerable progress vs. the dominant “consumption” of ESG raw data: ESG-type conclusions are sitting next to valuation fundamentals but hardly any investor is in a position to bridge effectively the two in a consistent and repeatable way. It takes more than a spreadsheet to get stable and auditable results that work 100% of the time.

AlphaValue reckons that it currently is the only equity research provider in Europe to have reached this stage: a perfectly smooth on-boarding of ESG data, on a continuing basis, impacting valuation fundamentals day and night.

This is available on every stock, every sector, every stock selection, every day.


Heretical ESG opinions?


ESG is a contradiction in terms. Without a good Governance, the Social and Environment items will never show progress. Social is for stakeholders and thus unlikely to please shareholders. The long-term view that good pay/working conditions are ultimately good for shareholders is, like any promise, better left to those who want to believe in it. It does not work for normal investment horizons

Environmental gains will not happen without good Governance but this is not enough as environmental progress will not happen without coercion from governments/supra-governments. There is no reason why a corporate will spend more for a possible collective gain tomorrow when it can have better returns now for its shareholders.

The environment is a cost of massive complexity and a universal one as data improves and allows for intricate tracking of what corporates are up to. There is no practical way a corporate can be valued through a web of changing definitions of environmental data. AlphaValue holds the view that all corporates are made to pay through lower GDP growth expectations resulting from friction costs. The only dimension that really matters from an investment perspective is whether a given corporate makes an extra effort vs. peers. A good ‘E’ rating shall not be driven by absolute levels but by the dynamic of emission controls relative to peers. Dumping cement stocks because they spit out carbon is a narrow view of what ESG implies.

Sustainability scores only

AlphaValue always refused to supply a pecking order of its coverage along some improbable ESG scale. It just does not make sense to mix opposing signals in a single ranking.

Sustainability is a different proposition where analytical items contributing to the E, the S and the G can be highlighted as sustainability precursors and combined in an intellectually acceptable way. This is the only scale made available by AlphaValue.

Sustainability impacts target prices

From 1-12-2020, AlphaValue substituted sustainability metrics for its Governance and Social ones when it comes to impacting valuations;

Indeed since 2019, all DCF (or DCF equivalents for Financials) have been impacted by Governance and Social metrics to connect directly ESG-type findings into share price targets and bring consistency across the board. The impact is driven by adjusting the small ‘g’ conventionally used to assess the growth to infinity. This is being tweaked to recognise, say, that good governance ultimately pays off.

The same procedure is now stemming from Sustainability metrics instead.

For the record, this has been made possible as AlphaValue has finalised its proprietary E scoring, now extended to 4 items (GHG, Waste, Water, Energy) on which a degree of data stability seems to emerge.