AlphaValue Corporate Services Fundamental Analysis FR
Back to
AlphaValue Corporate Services
This research has been commissioned and paid for by the company and is deemed to constitute an acceptable minor non-monetary benefit as defined in MiFID II

Ecoslops

CR
Bloomberg   ALESA FP
Other Energies  /  France  Web Site   |   Investors Relation
The cleantech making oil residues green

Governance score
Company (Sector) Independent board Help
4.8 (6.8) Yes
ParametersCompanySectorScoreWeight
Number of board members911 8/10 5.0%
Board feminization (%)030 1/10 5.0%
Board domestic density (%)8865 3/10 10.0%
Average age of board's membersN/A61 0/10 5.0%
Type of company : Small cap, controlled 4/10 10.0%
Independent directors rate (%)5541 6/10 20.0%
One share, one vote 10.0%
Chairman vs. Executive split 0.0%
Chairman not ex executive 5.0%
Full disclosure on mgt pay 5.0%
Disclosure of performance anchor for bonus trigger 5.0%
Compensation committee reporting to board of directors 5.0%
Straightforward, clean by-laws 15.0%
Governance score 4.8/10 100.0%
     
Need to know

The Board of Directors blends operational and strategic know-how, providing a material contribution to both the business development and risk management capabilities of the group.

Independent members have backgrounds in project management and financing, long-standing relationships with public institutions (both domestic and European) and sector knowledge in the Oil & Gas downstream space.

Vincent FAVIER M President/Ch... 2022 2015 ND (2018)
Pierre-Etienne BINDSCHEDLER M Member 2018 2016
Jean-Claude COMPANY M Member 2018 2010 ND (2018)
Olivier FORTESA M Member 2019 2014
Pascal FOULON M Member 2019 2015
Lionel HENRY M Member 2020 2015
Mark INCH M Member 2018 2015
Olivier LE BIHAN M Member 2018 2015
Philippe MONNOT M Member 2018 2010
Michel PINGEOT M President/Ch... 2010 2016
Peter VAN DEN DRIES M Member 2019 2015 2017
Changes to Board of directors : 12/07/2019
Name (9) Indep.
(5/9)
Challenged
(conflicted interests, distant or current)
Die hard
(7 years or more)
Improbable
(too young, disconnected profile)
Overloaded
(too many boards, too old)
Specific agenda
(gov. or staff rep)
Tied
(family, business relations, executive)
Unknown
(lack of history, short CV)
Vincent FAVIER
Pierre-Etienne BINDSCHEDLER
Jean-Claude COMPANY
Olivier FORTESA
Pascal FOULON
Lionel HENRY
Mark INCH
Olivier LE BIHAN
Philippe MONNOT
Vincent FAVIER M CEO 2015 ND (2018) ND (2018)
Pascal BONFILS M Senior Executive 2010 ND (2018) ND (2018)
Sophie DUFOSSE F Senior Executive 2012 ND (2018) ND (2018)
Changes to Management : 26/09/2019
Existing committees
  • Audit / Governance Committee
  • Compensation committee
  • Financial Statements Committee
  • Litigation Committee
  • Nomination Committee
  • Safety committee
  • SRI / Environment

Company (Sector)
5.7 (6.0)
Quantitative metrics (67%)
Set of staff related numerical metrics available in AlphaValue proprietary modelling aimed at ranking on social/HR matters
ParametersScoreWeight
Staffing Trend9/1020%
Average wage trend7/1035%
Share of added value taken up by staff cost1/1025%
Share of added value taken up by taxes1/1020%
Wage dispersion trend0/100%
Pension bonus (0 or 1)0 
Quantitative score4.7/10100%
Qualitative metrics (33%)
Set of listed qualitative criterias and for the analyst to tick
ParametersScoreWeight
Accidents at work10/1025%
Human resources development6/1035%
Pay7/1020%
Job satisfaction7/1010%
Internal communication10/1010%
   
Qualitative score7.7/10100%




Sector figures
CompanyCountrySocial Score Quantitative scoreQualitative scoreStaffing
      
Tecnicas Reunidas 7.38.05.88,920
TechnipFMC 6.96.28.337,000
OMV 6.77.35.422,000
GTT 6.66.07.9343
Cairn Energy 6.66.17.6191
Fugro 6.57.05.410,265
PGS 6.55.68.31,296
Saras 6.35.97.31,956
Repsol 6.36.46.124,867
Galp Energia 6.16.06.66,747
ENI 6.16.16.232,659
CGG 5.86.25.15,429
Total 5.75.07.397,871
Neste 5.75.07.15,217
Tullow Oil 5.74.67.91,450
Saipem 5.66.14.832,329
Royal Dutch Shell 5.55.16.487,569
Equinor 5.55.45.721,120
Hellenic Petroleum 5.24.86.13,812
BP 5.05.14.875,206
Sbm Offshore 4.74.74.74,227

Greenhouse Gas Emissions


CO2 ktons
Scope 1 + Scope 2
Reference Year : 0

CO2 tons
per employee

CO2 tons
per sales (€m)

CO2 tons
per €m invested
Ecoslops Oils
Sector figures
Company CountryCO2 emissions (ktons)Last CO2 emission yearCO2 tons per €m investedCO2 tons per €m salesCO2 tons per employee
       
BP 48,8002018671193668
Cairn Energy 4.9720186.3914.326.4
CGG 424201862842080.5
ENI 44,02020181,5045811,389
Equinor 15,1002018341227737
Fugro 139201841184.213.5
Galp Energia 3,3902018391205533
GTT 70320182932,8572,111
Hellenic Petroleum 3,62420181,970371960
Neste 3,1052018116208607
OMV 11,50020181,169502567
PGS 35420183,220478281
Repsol 22,30620181,842449929
Royal Dutch Shell 82,0002018727249965
Saipem 1,383201864516243.6
Saras 6,37520179,5768293,279
Sbm Offshore 5,10920182,2032,6951,245
TechnipFMC 643201822460.317.4
Tecnicas Reunidas 46.5201865.510.65.24
Total 44,0002018526282463
Tullow Oil 1,22120183,259704842