AlphaValue Corporate Services Fundamental Analysis FR
Back to
AlphaValue Corporate Services
This research has been commissioned and paid for by the company and is deemed to constitute an acceptable minor non-monetary benefit as defined in MiFID II

Chargeurs

CR
Bloomberg   CRI FP
Holding Companies  /  France  Web Site   |   Investors Relation
2025 objectives raise organic growth ambitions

Sustainability score
Company (Sector)
2.8 (3.8)

Sustainability is made of analytical items contributing to the E, the S and the G, that can be highlighted as sustainability precursors and can be combined in an intellectually acceptable way. This is the only scale made available

  Score Weight  
Governance   
Independent directors rate 4/10 25%More ...
Board geographic diversity 3/10 20%
Chairman vs. Executive split 5%
Environment   
CO² Emission 1/1025%More ...
Water withdrawal 2/1010%
Social   
Wage dispersion trend3/105%More ...
Job satisfaction0/105%
Internal communication10/105%


Sustainability score 2.8/10 100%  

Environmental Score
Company (Sector)
1.30 (3.16)
Data sets evaluated as trends on rolling calendar, made sector relative
ParametersScoreSectorWeight
Energy 1/103/1025%
CO² Emission 1/104/1030%
Waste 1/102/1015%
Water withdrawal 2/103/1030%
Environmental metrics

3,001
Energy (GJ) per €m in capital
employed

CO² tons per €m in capital
employed

Cubic meter water
withdrawal per €m in capital
employed

Tons waste generated per €m in
capital employed
Chargeurs Other financials
Sector figures
Company CountryEnvironment
score
Energy
(total,
in GJ)
CO2
Emissions
(in tons)
CO2
Compensation
(in tons)
Water
Withdrawal
(in m3)
Waste
(total,
(in tons)
        
Ackermans & van Haaren 1/10n/an/a 811n/a
Adyen 3/10n/a2,565 n/an/a
Amundi 8/1085,18711,754 36,573289
Bolloré 3/105,627,624346,672 1,731,283188,942
Bouygues 3/1030,772,80017,400,000 1,000,000n/a
Chargeurs 1/10881,186n/a n/an/a
Corporacion Financiera Alba 1/101,503111 11n/a
Deutsche Boerse 9/10245,1716,736 74,63332
DWS 4/10n/a11,982 n/an/a
EdenRed 3/1049,7957,434 36,970717
Eurazeo 4/1010,373,748790,076 37,979,80444,377
Euronext NV 6/1041,1512,130 253,892n/a
Exor 1/10110,106n/a n/a7
GBL 1/10n/an/a n/an/a
Hal Trust 1/10n/an/a n/an/a
Heineken Holding 4/1025,604,8001,529,000 93,100,0004,443,250
Industrivärden 1/10n/a18 n/an/a
Investor 1/10n/a449,170 n/an/a
Kinnevik Investment 1/10n/a602 n/an/a
London Stock Exchange Group 9/10247,63516,949 98,077822
Nexi 9/1064,97779,694 49,927621
Picanol 1/10n/an/a n/an/a
Porsche 1/10n/an/a n/an/a
Sonae 3/103,470,999198,540 2,938,251125,433
VIEL & Cie 1/10n/an/a n/an/a
Vivendi 7/1016947,038 n/a33,269
Wendel 1/10n/a28,641 n/a7,846
Worldline 10/10301,1724,721 81,668201

Social score
Company (Sector)
6.2 (5.8)
Quantitative metrics (67%)
Set of staff related numerical metrics available in AlphaValue proprietary modelling aimed at ranking on social/HR matters
ParametersScoreWeight
Staffing Trend7/1015%
Average wage trend4/1030%
Share of added value taken up by staff cost7/1020%
Share of added value taken up by taxes4/1015%
Wage dispersion trend3/1020%
Pension bonus (0 or 1)0 
Qualitative metrics (33%)
Set of listed qualitative criterias and for the analyst to tick

ParametersScoreWeight
Accidents at work10/1025%
Human resources development10/1035%
Pay10/1020%
Job satisfaction0/1010%
Internal communication10/1010%
   




Sector figures
CompanyCountrySocial Score Quantitative scoreQualitative scoreStaffing
      
Investor 7.68.06.916,189
Vivendi 7.47.28.033,817
Worldline 7.06.68.020,382
Nexi 6.77.35.52,733
Industrivärden 6.65.19.715.0
Euronext NV 6.46.27.01,155
VIEL & Cie 6.46.95.32,450
Picanol 6.35.87.66,757
Bouygues 6.06.15.9134,400
Heineken Holding 5.95.07.984,816
Ackermans & van Haaren 5.95.37.222,636
Amundi 5.96.15.64,620
London Stock Exchange Group 5.96.05.818,155
Eurazeo 5.86.83.720,306
DWS 5.75.95.43,300
Adyen 5.75.36.62,079
Bolloré 5.56.92.982,200
Sonae 5.46.43.334,735
EdenRed 5.44.86.69,487
Hal Trust 5.16.72.154,743
Exor 5.13.68.325.0
Deutsche Boerse 5.04.95.17,400
Wendel 5.06.12.789,460
Porsche 4.84.65.1950
Kinnevik Investment 4.52.29.344.0
Corporacion Financiera Alba 4.45.32.71,783
GBL 4.04.63.083,442

Sustainability / ESG by AlphaValue:

Doubt driven, focused on dynamics


AlphaValue was set up in 2009 as an ESG native firm: since inception, no research could be published without filling up the ESG relevant items. ESG has always been there as a natural building block of the research effort.

Without much pretence, AlphaValue has accumulated 11 years of proprietary, practical data in a consistent way that has been made to “talk” with financial data. The efforts have been aimed at solving the main conundrum of ESG analytics: avoiding useless and noisy data. AlphaValue ESG data is intimately connected to the fundamental research work and its continuous updating process. In other words, AlphaValue ESG data can be made to resonate at will in terms of financial implications for those investors with the willingness to do so.

Over the last 3 years, this data, or rather the dynamic of this data, has been put at work so that it impacts directly and consistently on valuations across AlphaValue’s 450 + stocks universe. This is considerable progress vs. the dominant “consumption” of ESG raw data: ESG-type conclusions are sitting next to valuation fundamentals but hardly any investor is in a position to bridge effectively the two in a consistent and repeatable way. It takes more than a spreadsheet to get stable and auditable results that work 100% of the time.

AlphaValue reckons that it currently is the only equity research provider in Europe to have reached this stage: a perfectly smooth on-boarding of ESG data, on a continuing basis, impacting valuation fundamentals day and night.

This is available on every stock, every sector, every stock selection, every day.


Heretical ESG opinions?


ESG is a contradiction in terms. Without a good Governance, the Social and Environment items will never show progress. Social is for stakeholders and thus unlikely to please shareholders. The long-term view that good pay/working conditions are ultimately good for shareholders is, like any promise, better left to those who want to believe in it. It does not work for normal investment horizons

Environmental gains will not happen without good Governance but this is not enough as environmental progress will not happen without coercion from governments/supra-governments. There is no reason why a corporate will spend more for a possible collective gain tomorrow when it can have better returns now for its shareholders.

The environment is a cost of massive complexity and a universal one as data improves and allows for intricate tracking of what corporates are up to. There is no practical way a corporate can be valued through a web of changing definitions of environmental data. AlphaValue holds the view that all corporates are made to pay through lower GDP growth expectations resulting from friction costs. The only dimension that really matters from an investment perspective is whether a given corporate makes an extra effort vs. peers. A good ‘E’ rating shall not be driven by absolute levels but by the dynamic of emission controls relative to peers. Dumping cement stocks because they spit out carbon is a narrow view of what ESG implies.

Sustainability scores only

AlphaValue always refused to supply a pecking order of its coverage along some improbable ESG scale. It just does not make sense to mix opposing signals in a single ranking.

Sustainability is a different proposition where analytical items contributing to the E, the S and the G can be highlighted as sustainability precursors and combined in an intellectually acceptable way. This is the only scale made available by AlphaValue.

Sustainability impacts target prices

From 1-12-2020, AlphaValue substituted sustainability metrics for its Governance and Social ones when it comes to impacting valuations;

Indeed since 2019, all DCF (or DCF equivalents for Financials) have been impacted by Governance and Social metrics to connect directly ESG-type findings into share price targets and bring consistency across the board. The impact is driven by adjusting the small ‘g’ conventionally used to assess the growth to infinity. This is being tweaked to recognise, say, that good governance ultimately pays off.

The same procedure is now stemming from Sustainability metrics instead.

For the record, this has been made possible as AlphaValue has finalised its proprietary E scoring, now extended to 4 items (GHG, Waste, Water, Energy) on which a degree of data stability seems to emerge.