AlphaValue Corporate Services Fundamental Analysis FR
Back to
AlphaValue Corporate Services
This research has been commissioned and paid for by the company and is deemed to constitute an acceptable minor non-monetary benefit as defined in MiFID II

Bourrelier Group

CR
Bloomberg   ALBOU FP
Holding Companies  /  France  Web Site   |   Investors Relation
Actif à redéployer

Governance score
Company (Sector) Independent board Help
3.8 (4.9) No
ParametersCompanySectorScoreWeight
Number of board members510 10/10 5.0%
Board feminization (%)2034 4/10 5.0%
Board domestic density (%)10070 0/10 10.0%
Average age of board's members5859 6/10 5.0%
Type of company : Small cap, controlled 4/10 10.0%
Independent directors rate (%)2041 2/10 20.0%
One share, one vote 10.0%
Chairman vs. Executive split 0.0%
Chairman not ex executive 5.0%
Full disclosure on mgt pay 5.0%
Disclosure of performance anchor for bonus trigger 5.0%
Compensation committee reporting to board of directors 5.0%
Straightforward, clean by-laws 15.0%
Governance score 3.8/10 100.0%
     
Need to know

Le PDG-fondateur de Bricorama, Jean-Claude Bourrelier est le principal actionnaire avec 87% des parts et siège depuis 1983 en tant que président du conseil. Ce dernier est composé de 5 membres, élus pour une période de 6 ans chacun. M. Criton est considéré comme administrateur indépendant, les 4 autres administrateurs appartenant à la famille du fondateur

Il est clair que la stratégie poursuivie par le groupe vise à défendre les intérêts patrimoniaux. Les investisseurs tiers ne peuvent envisager que d’accompagner la famille dans la poursuite prudente de l’optimisation de ses intérêts.

Jean-Claude BOURRELIER M President/Ch... 2026 1946 2008 7.00 (2019) 0.00 (2019)
Yoann BOURRELIER M Member 2021 1982 2009 13.0 (2019) 160 (2019)
Annabelle BOURRELIER F Member 2026 1957 2008 13.0 (2019) 160 (2019)
Jean-Michel BOURRELIER M Member 2026 1978 2008 13.0 (2019) 160 (2019)
Jean CRITON M Member 2026 1947 2014 24.0 (2019) 0.00 (2019)
Thierry QUILAN M Member 2017 1960 2011 2015 3.46 (2014) 0.37 (2014)
Changes to Board of directors : 26/07/2020
Name (5) Indep.
(1/5)
Challenged
(conflicted interests, distant or current)
Die hard
(7 years or more)
Improbable
(too young, disconnected profile)
Overloaded
(too many boards, too old)
Specific agenda
(gov. or staff rep)
Tied
(family, business relations, executive)
Unknown
(lack of history, short CV)
Jean-Claude BOURRELIER
Yoann BOURRELIER
Annabelle BOURRELIER
Jean-Michel BOURRELIER
Jean CRITON
Jean-Claude BOURRELIER M Chairman 1946 1983 ND (2019) ND (2019)
Changes to Management : 27/07/2020
Existing committees
  • Audit / Governance Committee
  • Compensation committee
  • Financial Statements Committee
  • Litigation Committee
  • Nomination Committee
  • Safety committee
  • SRI / Environment

Company (Sector)
4.3 (5.5)
Quantitative metrics (67%)
Set of staff related numerical metrics available in AlphaValue proprietary modelling aimed at ranking on social/HR matters
ParametersScoreWeight
Staffing Trend1/1020%
Average wage trend1/1035%
Share of added value taken up by staff cost9/1025%
Share of added value taken up by taxes4/1020%
Wage dispersion trend0/100%
Pension bonus (0 or 1)0 
Quantitative score3.6/10100%
Qualitative metrics (33%)
Set of listed qualitative criterias and for the analyst to tick
ParametersScoreWeight
Accidents at work10/1025%
Human resources development6/1035%
Pay0/1020%
Job satisfaction0/1010%
Internal communication10/1010%
   
Qualitative score5.6/10100%




Sector figures
CompanyCountrySocial Score Quantitative scoreQualitative scoreStaffing
      
Investor 7.98.46.915,871
Ackermans & van Haaren 7.07.07.222,464
Vivendi 6.96.48.044,500
Ingenico 6.56.76.211,269
Corporacion Financiera Alba 6.58.42.7143
GBL 6.48.13.018,535
Bouygues 6.26.35.9131,250
Eurazeo 5.97.03.723,032
DWS 5.96.25.43,390
London Stock Exchange Group 5.96.05.812,155
Euronext NV 5.85.27.0750
VIEL & Cie 5.75.95.32,410
Bolloré 5.77.12.981,303
Exor 5.54.28.3314,847
Sonae 5.56.63.334,054
Industrivärden 5.33.29.715.0
Amundi 5.25.05.64,359
EdenRed 5.04.36.610,700
Heineken Holding 5.05.63.986,325
Wendel 4.96.12.7127,793
Hal Trust 4.96.32.153,934
Deutsche Boerse 4.74.55.16,900
Bolsas Y Mercados Espanoles 4.13.45.4770
Porsche 3.42.65.11,050
Kinnevik Investment 1.71.42.340.0

Greenhouse Gas Emissions


CO2 ktons
Scope 1 + Scope 2
Reference Year : 0

CO2 tons
per employee

CO2 tons
per sales (€m)

CO2 tons
per €m invested
Bourrelier Group Other financials
Sector figures
Company CountryCO2 emissions (ktons)Last CO2 emission yearCO2 tons per €m investedCO2 tons per €m salesCO2 tons per employee
       
Amundi 11.820190.944.342.69
Bolloré 330201835.314.34.07
Bouygues 2,743201823277.121.2
Corporacion Financiera Alba 0.1120170.061.721.82
Deutsche Boerse 8.0520190.302.641.19
DWS 0.0020190.000.000.00
EdenRed 9.9320190.966.100.99
Eurazeo 807201723423255.9
Exor 0.0020170.000.000.00
GBL 0.0020190.000.000.00
Heineken Holding 1,557201878.169.318.2
Industrivärden 0.0220180.000.051.19
Ingenico 20.420192.306.061.90
Investor 449201810.410821.2
Kinnevik Investment 0.6020170.075,80215.1
London Stock Exchange Group 8.5520180.253.541.94
Sonae 415201736772.612.8
Vivendi 53.020181.883.811.27
Wendel 28.620187.973.410.23